Privacy Policy

Revision List:
Updated on 01/03/2018, to include photo uploads section 7.
Updated on 16/03/2018, to include PayPal privacy policy section 6.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Inspired Creative Design is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1. What We Collect.

  •  We may collect the following information: Name and payment details, Contact information including email address & Demographic information such as postcode and address. Other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers may be requested and collected.
  • What we do with the information we gather. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: To process your order, to obtain payment, process your order & internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may use the information to customise the website according to our customers interests.

2. Security.

  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.
  • Please check any website's security before you enter any personal details. Look out for the 'https' marking at the beginning or the url and for the padlock / unbroken key icon to the right hand side of the address bar.
  • Use Strong Passwords to create unique passwords that can't easily be guessed. Avoid common words or people's names and remember to change your passwords regularly. Do not use the same password across multiple websites. Top Tip! Make sure your passwords are at least 8 characters long, a mixture of upper and lower case letters and include some numbers too.
  • We will never ask for your password, card security details or PayPal security details, either by email or telephone.

3. How we use cookies

  • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps our site remember your history or order related pages or lets you remember your username for our site. Cookies allow our website to respond to you as an individual. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We may, at times use traffic log cookies to identify which pages and products are being used or looked at. This helps us analyse data about website traffic and improve our website, in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and product comparison based on historical use.
  • Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

4. Links to other websites.

  • Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

5. Your information

  • By using our site, you consent to process personal information relating to your use of this website and the information we collect through that use and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
  • You agree that you are responsible for the security and use of any user names or passwords needed to access the website or any part of it. You must take all reasonable steps to ensure that these user names and passwords are kept confidential and secure and that you do not allow any unauthorised person to access the site using your user name or password.
  • You warrant that the details, of which you supply to us are correct, and not misleading, we reserve the right to terminate your account without notice.

6. Controlling your personal information.

  • Your card and / or payment Information is not stored by this website but is processed by PayPal or World Pay using secure payment gateways.
  • The order payment is processed using a token scheme, this site will only hold the 'token' and as such will not hold any card numbers or personal card details above the minimum in order to delver to you the customer.
  • All PayPal transactions on this site are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. You can view the PayPal policy here. This document is to protect the security and confidentiality of any and all PayPal data and information, including data and information about PayPal users and PayPal.
  • You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes such as newsletter subscription, you may change your mind at any time by writing, unsubscribing or emailing us.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or email. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You have access to your account under the information tab, if you have created and account, you are able to modify this information at any time. If you have checked out with the guest checkout, this information will only be used for the order it is relevant to.

7. You and your photos.

  • You agree only to send to us images to which you own the copyright (e.g. you took the photographs or they were taken with your permission with your camera) or images which you are authorised to send to us. You agree not to infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party.
  • You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms or other material which is malicious or harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.
  • Any material otherwise obtained through use of the site is used at your own discretion and risk, and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the use of any such material.
  • Any liability we may have to you shall be limited to the reprinting of the Images and the products.
  • Please be aware that in the case of personalised photo products, the size and quality of the photo provided is key to the final look of the product. A smaller photo for a larger product will need to be enlarged and will therefore loose some quality and sharpness. Note the size of the finished product and enlarge your photo accordingly for the best quality finished product before you send it to us. We cannot be held responsible for the quality of the final product if it is the fault of the original photo, be it either size or quality.
  • Copyright infringement when used with the on-line design tool.  Your photographic and / or artwork uploads should not infringe third-party rights or statutory regulations. This includes trademarks, copyrights and personality rights. To use a artwork, photo, logo, etc. you need to hold the rights to the artwork - (provided that such rights exist in the first place.) Personal rights and defamation can include but are not limited to pictures of celebrities, Watermarked Photos, signed artwork ext all must not be used without the correct permission.  If photo's and / or artwork has been used to create an order we reserve the write to delete the image and refund the order.
  • When using the upload photo tool your ownership of the image uploaded continues, uploading your image to our site does not transfer the ownership or any usage writes to us.
  • Photo's uploaded to our server through our site will be delete after a time, when the server folder is purged. Photo's stored local used for printing the order, will also be removed periodically.
  • Your photo's will not be used, accessed, moved or copied and will not be accessed by anyone other than for the order it related to.

We hope you enjoy using this website.

Sorry about the rules, it's just to protect us and you when you use this site.